Foliage_Branch Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name:

Genus: Panicum

Specie: P. virgatum

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

grass

Common Name:

switchgrass, bunchgrass tall panic grass, Wobsqua grass, blackbent, tall prairiegrass, wild redtop, thatchgrass, and Virginia switchgrass.

Botanical Family:

Name in Latin: Poaceae

Name in English: Grass Family

The Plant

Origin: North America

Growth Habit: Switchgrass is a hardy, deep-rooted, perennial rhizomatous grass

Flower:Its flowers have a well-developed panicle, often up to 60 cm long, and it bears a good crop of seeds

Blooming Period: spring though fall

Leaf: The leaves are 30–90 cm long, with a prominent midrib

Usage:

arrangements and bouquets...

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 7 days +

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: N/a

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

When ripe, the seeds sometimes take on a pink or dull-purple tinge, and turn golden brown with the foliage of the plant in the fall. Switchgrass is both a perennial and self-seeding crop, which means farmers do not have to plant and reseed after annual harvesting.