Foliage_Branch Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name:

Genus: Symphoricarpos

Specie: S. albus

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name:

Snowberry, Waxberry, Ghostberry

Botanical Family:

Name in Latin: Caprifoliaceae

Name in English: Honeysuckle Family

The Plant

Origin: North America

Growth Habit: subshrub, perennial

Flower: small greenish-white , clusters of 5-15

Blooming Period: summer

Leaf: non-parrallel veined, oval, entire

Usage:

Mainly for clusters of berries on woody stems

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 2 + weeks

Amount of water: healthy drinker

Nutrition: floral food

Special handling: fruit fells easily, minimize water stress.

Special feature/remarks:

Berries poisonous to humans. From Greek "symphorein(bear together) karpos(fruit)-referring to the clustered fruit.