Foliage_Branch Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name:

Genus: Strelitzia

Specie: Alt.

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name:

bird of paradise

Botanical Family:

Name in Latin: Strelitziaceae

Name in English: Strelitzia

The Plant

Origin: Native to South Africa

Growth Habit: erect

Flower:The flowers are produced in a horizontal inflorescence emerging from a stout spathe

Blooming Period: Available year round

Leaf: Oval-shaped, light to dark green leaves. up to 20 inches long on sturdy straight stems. The leaves are large, 30–200 cm long and 10–80 cm broad, similar to a banana leaf in appearance but with a longer petiole, and arranged strictly in two ranks to form a fan-like crown of evergreen foliage.

Usage:

Ideal for tall , tropical arrangements

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: long- two weeks

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: food

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks: