Foliage_Branch Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name:

Genus: Pinus

Specie: P. strobus

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Pine

Common Name:

eastern white pine, white pine, northern white pine, Weymouth pine, soft pine, Haudenasaunee Native Americans know it as the "Tree of Peace"

Botanical Family:

Name in Latin: Pinaceae

Name in English: The Pine Family

The Plant

Origin: Native to eastern North America, evergreen.

Growth Habit: Mature trees can easily be 200 to 250 years old.

Flower:The cones are slender, 8–16 cm (3–6 in) long (rarely longer than that) and 4–5 cm (1.5–2 in) broad when open, and have scales with a rounded apex and slightly reflexed tip

Blooming Period: text

Leaf: The leaves ('needles') are in fascicles (bundles) of five (rarely 3 or 4), with a deciduous sheath. They are flexible, bluish-green, finely serrated, and 5-13 centimeters (2–5 in) long, and persist for usually about 18 months

Usage:

Smaller specimens are popular as live Christmas Trees. The branches of the Eastern White Pine are also widely used in making holiday wreaths and garland because of their soft, feathery needles.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: Eastern Whites are noted for holding their needles well, even long after being harvested

Amount of water: keep in water or cool

Nutrition: preservative

Special handling: Only white pine produces a reasonable amount of ethylene and therefore should be stored at the proper low temperature to ensure that ethylene does not harm other ethylene sensitive flowers being stored in the same cooler. Biggest problem is desiccation. Therefore, make sure that they are hydrated properly by recutting under water and placing in a hydration (non flower food) solution, stored at the proper low temperature and when in storage either store wet or dry wrapped in plastic.

Special feature/remarks:

Care should be taken if candles are used in arrangements, as pines tend to dry out rapidly and thereby become a potential fire hazard. Prior to the development of long-lasting poinsettia cultivars in the 1960s, pine boughs (branches) were commonly placed at the base of poinsettia plants as filler, replacing the leaves that had already fallen off prior to sale.