Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Zinnia

Specie: Z. elegans

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Zinnia

Common Name

Youth-and old-age, zinnia

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Asteraceae

Name in English: Aster, Daisy, or Sunflower Family

The Plant

Origin: wild desert plant of Mexico

Growth Habit: hardy to all Coanes, drought tolerant. sensitive to transplanting

Flower: solitary flowerheads, colous vary from white and cream,though green and yellow. apricot, orange. salmon. rose. pink. red. bronze. crimson, scarlet. Some striped, speckled and bi.

Blooming Period: spring into fall

Leaf: lanceolate leaves opposite to flowerheads

Usage:

colourful addition to mixed arrangements or en masse

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5-7 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks: