Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Zingiber

Specie: Z. spectablile

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

beehive ginger

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Zingiberaceae

Name in English: Ginger Family

The Plant

Origin: Thailand

Growth Habit: erect

Flower: large yellow and red inflorescence of a beehive shape

Blooming Period: winter-summer

Leaf: not significant

Usage:

text

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: long lasting: 6-20 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: preservative

Special handling: • Recut stems under water and place in plain tap water containing regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart or in an acid-based hydration solution, the latter being preferred. • Submerging flower heads upside down in room temperature water for about 30 minutes to help hydrate and extend vaselife is not a proven practice but is often recommended.

Special feature/remarks: