Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Zantedeschia

Specie: Z. aethiopica

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Calla Lily, Lily of the Nile, Calla

Common Name

Arum Lily, Trumpet Lily

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Araceae sub Family Aroideae

Name in English: Aram Family

The Plant

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habit: rhizomatous herbaceous, perennial plant: evergreen where rainfall and temperature are adequate: deciduous if there is a dry season.

Flower: inflorescences are large and white spathe and yellow spadix

Blooming Period: Spring - Autumn

Leaf: Large Clumps of broad: arrow shaped: dark green

Usage:

Perfect to add line element- emphasis

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 4-8 days

Amount of water: heavy drinkers,

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling: not ethylene sensitive, storage 50-70

Special feature/remarks:

Zantedechia contains calcium oxalate: ingestion may cause sever burning sensation: lips and throat swelling:
Cover the stem end to avoid end split and to prevent leakage of sap if using in bridal or hand tied bouquet. Sap will stain.