Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Viburnum

Specie: Opulus

Variety/Cultivar: Roseum

English Name:

Viburnum

Common Name

snowball, guelder rose, cramp bark, cranberry bush, European cranberry bush

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Adoxaceae

Name in English: The Elderberry Family

The Plant

Origin: Europe, North Africa, and northern and western Asia.

Growth Habit: deciduous shrub

Flower:Roseum' (synonym 'Sterile', 'Snowball'), in which all the flowers are only of the larger sterile type, with globular flower heads.

Blooming Period: Viburnums are available from February through May—with supplies greatest in April and May—from California growers and other specialty growers throughout the country. Holland growers' production runs from January through May

Leaf: Opposite, simple leaves with 3 primary lobes ("maple-shaped"), entire leaf margin is irregularly and coarsely toothed -leaves are 2" to 4" long and wide-dark green color.Leaf surface is glabrous. Petioles with distinct disk-like or suction cup-shaped glands.

Usage:

wonderful soft texture, multiple uses, great chartreuse colour.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 7-14 days

Amount of water: Check the water level daily, and add warm flower-food solution as needed. Recut the stems every two or three days to ensure effective water uptake.

Nutrition: preservative, Viburnums’ ethylene sensitivity is low.

Special handling: Immediately upon their arrival, unpack Viburnums; remove any bunch bindings and sleeves; and recut the woody stems, removing at least 1 inch of stem. Do not mash or smash the stem ends; doing so damages the vascular system and inhibits the stems' water uptake. Dip or place the stems into a hydration solution, and then place them into clean containers partially filled with properly prepared flower-food solution. Store Viburnums in a floral cooler at 34 F to 38 F. The flowers can be held longer, up to seven days, at 30 F to 32 F but will lose their fragrance.

Special feature/remarks:

Viburnum opulus (Kalyna) is the National symbol of Ukraine. Mentions of the bush can be found throughout the Ukrainian folklore such as songs, picturesque art, Ukrainian embroidery, and others. According to a legend Kalyna was associated with the birth of the Universe, the so-called Fire Trinity: the Sun, the Moon, and the Star