Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Veronica

Specie: V. longifolia

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Veronica

Common Name

Speedwell

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Plantaginaceae ( was included in Scrophulariaceae- Figwort Family)

Name in English: Plantain Family

The Plant

Origin: Europe/Asia

Growth Habit: herbaceous-perennial-clumps

Flower: Upright spikelike racemes-small terminal clusters ( blue- lilac- white)

Blooming Period: June-September

Leaf: Opposite or whorled, short stalked, Narrowly ovate- linear , margin densely and deeply serrated.

Usage:

filler, curve of the flower tip adds a graceful line

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5-7 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: preservative /feed

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

May be hard to hydrate if dry packed, long term storage not recommended, ethylene sensitive