Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Verbana

Specie: x hybrida

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Verbena, Vervain

Common Name

Garden Verbena

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Verbenaceae

Name in English: Verbana ( or Vervain) Family

The Plant

Origin: Americas from Canada south to southern Chile, also native in the Old World m mainly in Europe.

Growth Habit: Compact spreading annual , herbaceous

Flower: Rounded in flat terminal clusters. small with five petals and borne in dense spikes. typically, blue but also white . pink or purple.

Blooming Period: June - September

Leaf: opposite simple , oblong: stems -trailing

Usage:

cut flower, arrangements and bouquets

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 2+weeks

Amount of water: water

Nutrition: preservative /food

Special handling: care, leaf yellowing and flower drop common.

Special feature/remarks: