Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Verbascum

Specie: V. bombyciferum

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Turkish Mullien, Silver Mullien

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Scropohularieae

Name in English: Figwort Family

The Plant

Origin: Europe and Asia, Turkey

Growth Habit: Biennial or perennial, short lived, herbaceous

Flower: Saucer shaped, flowers on silvery spikes (yellow), five symmetrical petals.

Blooming Period: early to late summer

Leaf: ovate silver leaves, silver hairs five "velvet" feel, spirally arranged , densely hairy.

Usage:

As a cut flower woolly silver stem gives height and accent in arrangements

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: long lasting

Amount of water: average/ moderate

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

Heat tolerant