Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Trollius

Specie: T. europaeus

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Globe Flower

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Ranunculaceae

Name in English: Buttercup Family

The Plant

Origin: Asia , Europe

Growth Habit: herbaceous, perennial, grows in damp ground in shady areas

Flower: spherical. flower lobe is made up of 10 sepals. Petals are hidden inside the globe. 1 flower per stem. Bright yellow globe shaped flower.

Blooming Period: April - July late spring, early summer

Leaf: deeply divided into 3-5 toothed lobes

Usage:

Great as cut flower, arrangements and bouquets

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5-7 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: flower preservative

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

Flower is almost spherical, unlike any other. Pollinated mostly be seed eating flies.