Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Triteleia

Specie: T. laxa

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Triplet lily

Common Name

Ithuriel's spear, grassnut

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Asparagaceae

Name in English: Asparagus

The Plant

Origin: North America, (California. Oregon)

Growth Habit: corm (edible) perennial herbaceous

Flower: tubular . opening into a six pint star, umbel arrangement, blue or purple flower

Blooming Period: may to June

Leaf: simple, lanceolate with entire margins

Usage:

vegetative arrangements

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 7-10 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: preservative

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

Ithuriel's spear, is a reference to the angel Ithuriel from Milton's Paradise Lost.