Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Trachelium

Specie: Caeruleum

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Threadwort, Umbrella Flower

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Campamulaceae

Name in English: Bell Flower Family

The Plant

Origin: SW Europe

Growth Habit: annual - will sometimes perennial in milder environment

Flower: dense , reminal, compound corymbs- luminescent

Blooming Period: may- November

Leaf: ovate, dentate, slightly em purpled

Usage:

Centre flower or filler, adding mass, adds texture

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 7-10 days

Amount of water: warm . moderate drinkers

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling: may cause dermatitis, Ethylene sensitive

Special feature/remarks:

once regarded important medicinal herb for sore throat , thus it's name from Greek "throat".