Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Strelitzia

Specie: S. reginae

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

bird of paradise

Common Name

bird of paradise, crane lily, giant bird of paradise

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Strelitziaceae

Name in English: The Bird of Paradise Family

The Plant

Origin: native to South Africa

Growth Habit: perennial plant

Flower: horizontal inflorescence emerging from a stout spathe, showy blossoms are oddly shaped, resembling a bird

Blooming Period: available year round

Leaf: large and broad, similar to a banana leaf

Usage:

exotic arrangements, great for line

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 1-2 weeks

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling: soak head in warm water to inspire bloom, lift out florets

Special feature/remarks:

Bird of Paradise flowers are associated with liberty, magnificence, and good perspective.

Related to Musaceae (banana)