Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Stephanotis

Specie: S. floribunda

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Stephanotis

Common Name

Steph, Matagascar Jasmine, waxflower, Hawaiian wedding flower, Bridal Wreath

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Apocynaceae

Name in English: dogbane family

The Plant

Origin: Africa (not Madagascar nor Hawaii, as commonly believed)

Growth Habit: flowering climbing plant from Africa

Flower: trumpet shaped blooms, waxy, star-shaped and highly scented, appx 3 cm long, in clusters

Blooming Period: year round/import, summer/local

Leaf: dark green leathery leaves, which grow in pairs at regular intervals along the vine

Usage:

bridal bouquets, corsages, decorations

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 2-3 days

Amount of water: fine spray

Nutrition:

Special handling: Keep in container , in fridge.

Special feature/remarks:

The genus name Stephanotis has Greek origin, made up of two words; stephonos meaning crown and otos which is ear; a 'crown of ears' which it faintly resembles with the flower trumpet as a meatus surrounded by five "ears."