Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Solidago

Specie: hybridum

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

goldenrods

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Asteraceae

Name in English: Aster, Daisy or Sunflower Family

The Plant

Origin: North America

Growth Habit: herbaceous perennial growing from woody caudices or rhizomes

Flower: spike like golden inflorescence with hundreds of small capituls,

Blooming Period: summer

Leaf: basal leaves, often serrate alternate leaves are linear to lanceolate

Usage:

fill and vegetative arrangements. bouquets

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: long lasting 7 - 12 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: preservative/ food

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

Held as a Invasive in China sign of good luck or fortune. also considered weeds by many in North America. and prized as garden plants in Europe. Invasive in China, and in Germany. Companion plant.