Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Scabiosa

Specie: S. caucasia

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

scabiosa

Common Name

caucasion pincushion

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Dipsacaceae

Name in English: Teasel

The Plant

Origin: native to Europe and Asia

Growth Habit: mounding habit

Flower: pink, red, red-violet or blue. round , single flowers with papery texture. 2-3 inches across.

Blooming Period: June thru October

Leaf: finely cut leaves are dark green, clump-forming nearly flat gray-green basal foliage hugs the ground. Leaves are hairy, ovate to lance-shaped, with the upper foliage smaller and finely divided. The leaves are evergreen and remain clean and unblemished throughout the season.

Usage:

mass flower in mixed bouquets, unusual texture and intricate circular form, focal points, vegetative design

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5-7 days

Amount of water: text

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

Scabious flowers are nectar rich and attract a variety of insects.