Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Sandersonia

Specie: Aurantiaca

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Christmas bells, Golden lily of the valley , Chinese lantern lily , geelklokkie (Afr.); ushayabhici (Zulu); ihlamvu (Zulu)

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Colchicaceae

Name in English: The Colchicum Family

The Plant

Origin: South Africa Closely related to genera Glorisa and Littonia.

Growth Habit: perennial plant , climber, propagation by seed.

Flower: yellow, orange. Distinctly lantern shaped with flared tepals, not bell shaped like Littonia modesta. They have a musty scent.

Blooming Period: summer

Leaf: subulate

Usage:

delicate texture, graceful dimensional arcs, multiple use as feature or shared integrated arrangements.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 7-10 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: preservative, food

Special handling: delicate stems, yet last well

Special feature/remarks:

This flower has a special beauty for its presence as a suggestion of bountiful, regal, flower.