Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Ranunculus

Specie: R. asiaticus

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Persian Buttercup

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Ranunclaceae

Name in English: Buttercup Family

The Plant

Origin: native to the eastern Mediterranean region ,SW Asia S Europe

Growth Habit: herbaceous perennial , bulbous growing to 45 cm tall, with simple or branched stems.

Flower: resemble camellias or small peony. 3-6 inches and multiple petal layers, flowers are red to pink, yellow, or white, with one to several flowers on each stem.

Blooming Period: January - May. ( late spring- early summer)

Leaf: basal leaves are three lobed , leaves are higher on stem, more deeply divided

Usage:

colourul addition to garden arrangements

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 3-7 days

Amount of water: warm, moderate

Nutrition: preservative/ food

Special handling: ethylene sensitive

Special feature/remarks:

All species are toxic when eaten fresh- handling can cause dermatitis: drying degrades toxins. Protected Plant in some areas (Israel).