Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Prunus

Specie: P serrulata

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

japanese cherry tree, Hill Cherry, Oriental Cherry or East Asian Cherry,

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Rosaceae

Name in English: Rose Family

The Plant

Origin: Japan, Korea and China

Growth Habit: small diciduous tree

Flower: The flowers are produced in racemose clusters of two to five together at nodes on short spurs in spring at the same time as the new leaves appear; they are white to pink, with five petals in the wild type tree. The fruit is a globose black drupe 8–10 mm diameter.

Blooming Period: Spring

Leaf: the leaves are arranged alternately, simple, ovate-lanceolate, 5–13 cm long and 2.5–6.5 cm broad, with a short petiole and a serrate or doubly serrate mar

Usage:

cut adds dimension and fill to arrangements

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5-16 days.

Amount of water: text

Nutrition: text

Special handling: Recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution. With another species, P. perica (peach), adding ethanol up to 1% in a flower food solution decreased stem plugging and delayed ethylene production by the flowers and therefore extended vaselife. In addition, using 2% ethanol and 3% sugar works as well as normal flower food containing a germicide and other ingredients plus 1% ethanol. It is unknown if similar results would be obtained with this Oriental Cherry.

Special feature/remarks:

• Prunus is the classical name for plum.
• The specific epithet name "serrulata" means somewhat serrate, in reference to the saw-toothed margin of the leaves.
• The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology list this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
• Cut dormant branches can be forced into bloom by immersing them in 82 F water for 12 hours, then placing them upright in opening solution at 59-64 F and high humidity for 1-3 weeks.