Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Protea

Specie: P. repens

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

protea

Common Name

Common Sugarbush, Suikerbos

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Proteaceae

Name in English: Protea

The Plant

Origin: Southern Africa

Growth Habit: Repens, meaning "creeping (misleading as Repens is an upright shrub), most adaptable and reliable proteas in cultivation

Flower: large flowers ranging in colour from cream to deep red shape. The flower is chalice shaped and forms an inverted brown seedhead.

Blooming Period:

Leaf: hard leathery leaves

Usage:

Exotic arrangements/bouquets

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 2+ weeks

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

First protea to be flowered in cultivation away from South Africa. Used for firewood for centuries.