Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Protea

Specie: P. mundii

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

protea

Common Name

Flower Sugarbush

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Proteaceae

Name in English: Protea

The Plant

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habit: perennial shrub

Flower: ivory flowers

Blooming Period: year round

Leaf:

Usage:

exotic bouquets, arrangements

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 2+ weeks

Amount of water:

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks: