Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Protea

Specie: P. magnifica

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Protea

Common Name

Queen Protea, Giant Woolly Beard

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Proteaceae

Name in English: Protea

The Plant

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habit: Variable shrub growing around two and a half metres

Flower: pink (soft) , flower heads have a black topped central flower mass

Blooming Period: winter, spring. summer

Leaf: leathery

Usage:

Large heads make dramatic focal points. Exotic arrangements and bouquets. Shape and texture provide unique visual interest in contemporary design.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 2+ weeks

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling: Strip leaves if odor unpleasant. Cold sensitive. Change water and flower food solution every 2 days to avoid blackening.

Special feature/remarks:

The unusual flowers are named after Proteus, the Greek sea god who had the power of prophecy and could assume various shapes. The flowers' name, therefore, refers to the flower heads' varied forms.