Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Protea

Specie: P. cynaroides

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Protea

Common Name

Giant Protea, Honeypot, of King Sugar Bush

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Proteaceae

Name in English: Protea

The Plant

Origin: South Africa, Australia, and South America, Name is from Greek god Proteus, deity that was able to change forms.

Growth Habit: woody shrub with thick stems , large dark green glossy leaves, usually a metre in height.

Flower: artichoke like appearance, flowers are actually composite flower heads " inflorescence" with a collection of flowers in the centre , surrounded by large colourful bracts. the colours vary from creamy white to deep crimson . The soft pale pink bracts with a silvery sheen are most prized

Blooming Period: available year round

Leaf: thick large dark green glossy leaves

Usage:

Great exotic Focal Flower

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 2+ weeks

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling: text

Special feature/remarks:

National flower of South Africa