Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Polianthes

Specie: P tuberosa

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Tuberose, bone flower

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Agavaceae

Name in English: agave family

The Plant

Origin: mexico

Growth Habit: herbaceous perennial from tuberous root

Flower: waxy, tubular flowers, 1-2 inches long, occur in pairs, up to 30 flowers in a spike at the ends of the stems.

Blooming Period: text

Leaf: leaves often lighter green in colour, needle like with smooth edges

Usage:

Usually marketed as entire stems but individual flowers are sometimes utilized in a similar fashion as Stephanotis.Tuberose adds mass, line and accent to many design styles.  The blossoms are also popular in wedding and corsage work.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5-10 days

Amount of water: text

Nutrition: text

Special handling: • Recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution. Do not place in water or any solution without sugar, as vaselife will be reduced. A 20% sugar pulse at 68F for 15-20 hours is beneficial. • Flowers on upper part of spike may not open, especially if they were stored or not treated with flower food.

Special feature/remarks:

• From the Greek "polis" (gray) and "anthos" (flower). The specific epithet name tuberosa refers to its underground storage structures (tubers). • Tuberose has been cultivated since the 16th century and is an essential ingredient for the perfume industry. • The agave family is important for fiber. • Single and double flower forms are available. Some references recommend removing the top buds from the spike to reduce stem curvature and promote maximum flower opening.