Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Physostegia

Specie: P. virginiana

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Obedient Plant , False Dragonhead

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Lamiaceae

Name in English: mint

The Plant

Origin: native to most of the United States except for the Pacific Coast states

Growth Habit: herbaceous perennial plant, upright, bushy clump of deep green leaves

Flower:Light purple-pink some white flowering. Blooms are on swivels that can be bent right or left on the stem , giving rise to the common name.

Blooming Period: late July to October

Leaf: Narrow, lance-shaped, sharp-toothed leaves (to 4" long). The long, ovate, serrated leaves are pretty nondescript during the non-flowering part of the season. Some varieties turn red in the fall.

Usage:

Excellent for cutting, garden bouquets

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: long lasting

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: standard flower food

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

Attractive to butterflies. Combines well with the blue flowers in the late summer garden, like Caryopteris, Russian sage and Catmint. The spiky flowers are also a nice contract with asters, sedum and coneflowers.