Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Physalis

Specie: P.. alkekengi

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Physalis

Common Name

Chinese lantern, Bladder cherry, Winter Cherry

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Solanaceae
sub: Solanoideae

Name in English: The Nightshade Family

The Plant

Origin: From southern Europe, east across across southern Asia to Japan.

Growth Habit: herbaceous perennial plant. popular ornamental plant, yet can be invasive.

Flower: white , with a five lobed corolla and inflated basal calyx which matures into the papery orange fruit covering.

Blooming Period: late summer to autumn ( Vancouver)

Leaf: long and broad

Usage:

great shape/texture, defines autumn with colour and harvest maturity, interesting, unusual, more rugged to the defined petite sandersonia.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: long lasting

Amount of water: moderate,

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

dries well, Japan uses seeds as part of the Bon Festival as offerings to guide the souls of the deceased.

s