Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Phlox

Specie: P. paniculata

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Phlox

Common Name

Garden Phlox, Jacob's Ladder

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Polemoniaceae

Name in English: Phlox Family

The Plant

Origin: from Greek "flame" Native to the eastern United States, extensively cultivated.

Growth Habit: grown upright

Flower: fragrant ( sweet) showy star- like clusters at stem apex. Pale blue, violet, pink . bright red, or white.

Blooming Period: June to November

Leaf: ovate lance-shaped

Usage:

excellent fill

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 3-7 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: flower preservative

Special handling: condition well

Special feature/remarks:

prone to mildew. Fragrant. Phlox can be propagated from stem cuttings.