Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Phalaenopsis

Specie: P. Aphrodite

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

phal

Common Name

Moon Orchid

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Orchidaceae

Name in English: Moon Orchid

The Plant

Origin: southeastern Taiwan to the Philippines.

Growth Habit: monopodial growth habit: a single growing stem, inflorescent

Flower:showy and white, sepals are very spread out. Peak of callus yellow with touch of red.

Blooming Period: year round

Leaf: oblong-ovate, fleshy uniform green above with more purple below.,

Usage:

great for high end arrangements and bouquets, wedding bouquets as blooms, as single flower or grouped,( dramatic, showy, and versatile)

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: can be long lasting (over two weeks), depending of quality of the grower

Amount of water: fill vase, warm water

Nutrition: floral preservative

Special handling: ethylene sensitive, transport in water (picks)

Special feature/remarks:

very "female"