Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Paphiopedilum

Specie: P. hybridium ( registered 1876)

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

paphs

Common Name

Lady Slipper orchid

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Orchidaceae

Name in English: Orchid Family

The Plant

Origin: Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: terrestrial: Grand robust shoots: ( no bulb like Phal) dwarf to moderate in size.

Flower: Raceme is produced between succulent leaves: Pouch -like labellum leads or "slipper" name.

Blooming Period: Spring or Autumn.

Leaf: short an round/ or long and narrow, typically have a mottled pattern

Usage:

Vase arrangements, blooms in various configurations and floral art sculpture, Asian design.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 2-3 weeks

Amount of water: warm: rehydrate "under" warm water

Nutrition: food

Special handling: Handle all orchids as if they harbour a "virus". use gloves or wash hands thoroughly, do not reuse pots- spikes or vases unless " sterilized".

Special feature/remarks:

Seeded Parent (f) Paphiopedilum bixallii Pollen Parent(m) Paphiopedilum insigne. Members of this genus are considered highly collectible by orchid fanciers due to the curious and unusual form of their flowers. The paphiopedilums are among the most widely cultivated and hybridized of orchid genera. Difficult to come by as cut flowers.