Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Oenothera

Specie: O. biennis

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Evening Primrose

Common Name

Common Evening Primrose, King's Cure-all, Evening star

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Onagraceae

Name in English: The Evening Primrose Family

The Plant

Origin: Mexico, Central America , spreading to N. America

Growth Habit: biennial, herbaceous

Flower: pinnacle at apex . open "fast" every evening, Flowers are produced on a tall spike and only last until the following noon. Blooms are pale yellow with four petals. Strongly scented.

Blooming Period: late spring to late summer

Leaf: light-olive green, lanceolate, slightly dentate margins or smooth . alternative.

Usage:

Tall dried stalks used in arrangements. Fresh, imagine a delicate vegetative divine momentary arrangement , like a poem. Reflection of this fragile life.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: less than a day for the flower

Amount of water: free standing for best holding

Nutrition:

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

"Ethobotanic" Native Americans used both as food and medicinal purposed. Oil extracted from seeds used as medicine contains essential fatty acids: linoleic acid and gamma - linolenic acid.