Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Nigella

Specie: N, damascena

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

love-in-a-mist, fennel flower, wild fennel

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Ranunculaceae

Name in English: Buttercup Family

The Plant

Origin: native to southern Europe, N. Africa, and SW Asia

Growth Habit: annual garden flowering plant

Flower: different shades of blue but can be white, pink or pale purple with 5-26 sepals

Blooming Period: text

Leaf: pinnately divided thread-like, alternative leaves.

Usage:

texture, much used in dried flower arrangements, interesting pod form

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5-7 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: preservative , food

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

Grown in cottage gardens in Elizabethan times