Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Nerine

Specie: N. bowdenii

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Nerine Lily

Common Name

Guernsey lily, Cape Flower, Japanese Spider lily

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Amaryllidaceae

Name in English: Amaryllis Family

The Plant

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habit: perennial herbaceous bulbous

Flower: small lily-like florets:clustered at the top of leafless stem in umbel patterns 6-12 florets in a cluster.

Blooming Period: Sept.- January

Leaf: strap - shaped

Usage:

vertical form

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: long lasting 1-2 weeks

Amount of water: warm, moderate

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling: ethylene sensitive

Special feature/remarks:

store at room temp. lower temp will make flowers "blue". Purchase at "pencil stage"