Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Narcissus

Specie: N. pseudonarcissus

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Narcissus

Common Name

Daffodil

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Aamaryllidaceae

Name in English: Amaryllis Family

The Plant

Origin: herbaceous , perennial, bulbous

Growth Habit: origin Western Europe

Flower: single at the tip of stalk , dark yellow trumpet (sorona), surrounded by a ring of 3 sepals and 3 petals ( perianth)

Blooming Period: spring (Vancouver)

Leaf: upright, strap like , grey/green

Usage:

excellent accent , non botanical arrangements or mixed

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 4-6 days

Amount of water: moderate/warm

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling: Condition alone, they secrete sap that is harmful to other flowers. Do not recut if using in arrangement with other flowers.

Special feature/remarks:

"Daffodil itch" from calcium oxalate in sap. Bulb and leaves are toxic. Purchase at pencil stage. The daffodil is the national flower of Wales.