Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Muscari

Specie: M. botryoides

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Grape Hyacinth

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Asparagaceae

Name in English: Asparagus Family

The Plant

Origin: central and south -east Europe

Growth Habit: bulbous perennial-herbaceous

Flower: tiny, tubular florets densely clustered on short stems

Blooming Period: march -may

Leaf: lanceolate. entire( no teeth, thin and long)

Usage:

Work well in vegetative designs where they can be bunched

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 4-7 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: preservative

Special handling: keep cool

Special feature/remarks:

sweet and intense fragrance