Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Musa

Specie: M ornata

Variety/Cultivar: text

English Name:

...

Common Name

'African Red', 'Bronze', 'Dusty Rose', 'Leyte White', 'Macro', 'Magenta', 'Pink', 'Purple', 'Red', 'Royal Pink', 'Royal Purple', 'Royal Red', and 'Red Salmon'.

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Musaceae

Name in English: Bannana Family

The Plant

Origin: Southest Asia

Growth Habit: perennial tropical herbs

Flower: produces pink flowers and small, dark pink or crimson fruit. The fruit type is a banana that is seeded and inedible

Blooming Period: ...

Leaf: wide flat elliptical with smooth edges

Usage:

text

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: text

Amount of water: text

Nutrition: text

Special handling: text

Special feature/remarks:

Text