Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Moluccella

Specie: M. laevis

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Bells of Ireland

Common Name

Shell flower, Bells of Ireland

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Lamiaceae

Name in English: Mint Family

The Plant

Origin: native to Turkey, Syria and the Caucasus

Growth Habit: fast growing, self seeding.

Flower: tiny white flowers surrounded by apple green calyces.

Blooming Period: June thru October

Leaf: rounded, pale green

Usage:

Defining lines, adding popular lime green colour, versatile in arranging and bouquets.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 7- 14 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: flower preservative. food

Special handling: change water often

Special feature/remarks:

In the language of flowers, it represents luck, member of the mint family.