Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: X Mokara

Specie: X indicates it is a cross of genera

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Mokara

Common Name

Smile Orchid

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Orchidaceae

Name in English: Orchid Family

The Plant

Origin: Asia

Growth Habit: epiphyte: a plant that grows upon on other plants but not parasitic

Flower: star like with reduced column in the centre

Blooming Period: year round

Leaf: parallel- veined

Usage:

Exotic looking sprays. bridal bouquets, boutonnieres

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 2-3 weeks

Amount of water: warm, moderate , keep topped up

Nutrition: food/ preservative

Special handling: ethylene sensitive, chill sensitive but not too warm

Special feature/remarks:

Mokara is an artificial hybrid generic name. Across of Arachnis x Asconcentrum x Banda, first created in 1969. Cy Mok of Singapore introduced this tri-generic hybrid.