Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Matthiola

Specie: hybrida

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

stock, gillyflower

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Cruciferae (Brassicaceae)

Name in English: The Crucifers or The Cabbage Family

The Plant

Origin: The original, wild Matthiola incana is native to the Mediterranean region in southern and western Europe, North Africa and the Middle East.

Growth Habit: short-lived, semi-woody subshrubs grown in beds, borders and containers for their sprightly colorful and fragrant flowers.

Flower: small 1 inch florets form rounded spikelike racemes. Available in a wide selection of colors.

Blooming Period: January - October

Leaf: Leaves are 2-6 in (5-15 cm) long and gray-hairy

Usage:

add mass and line, mixed bouquets

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 3-7 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: perservative

Special handling: condition well

Special feature/remarks:

Most types have a spicy clove like fragrance.