Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Lupinus

Specie: L. polyphyllus

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Lupine (lupin)

Common Name

Garden lupin (lupin) Big-leaved lupine

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Fabaceae ( or Leguminosae) Faboideae

Name in English: legume, pea. bean family

The Plant

Origin: North America

Growth Habit: herbaceous

Flower: densely packed on tall erect spikelike stalks in racemes

Blooming Period: July - October

Leaf: palmately compound with 9-17 leaflets 3-15cm long

Usage:

Graceful "old fashioned"

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5-10 days

Amount of water:

Nutrition: preservative / food

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

Lupins make good companion plants for crops that need significant amounts of nitrogen in their soil and can be intercropped properly, like cucumbers, squash, broccoli, and spinach.