Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Lilium

Specie: L orientalis

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Oriental lily

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Liliaceae

Name in English: lily family

The Plant

Origin: China and Japan

Growth Habit: Plant is a herbaceous perennial from a bulb

Flower: Cup-shaped flowers with elongated petals, 4 to 8 inches across, 3 to 6 flowers on stems 24 to 36 inches long. 

Blooming Period: ..

Leaf: flat ellptical, narrow, smooth

Usage:

these beautiful blossoms work well in mixed seasonal arrangements and more contemporary styled designs.  Lilies are excellent focal flowers.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 4-11 days

Amount of water: heavy drinkers

Nutrition: text

Special handling: • As an insurance policy, may want to consider treating with an anti-ethylene product. Choose stems with at least 2 fully developed (but not opened) buds and the rest well-colored, remove bottom foliage, recut stems under water and use fresh flower food but avoid brands with high sugar for some cultivars as leaf yellowing can be made worse. • Leaf yellowing can be due to low light or excess sugar in vase solution. Some markets sell anti-yellowing spray or uptake solutions that can be beneficial in delaying leaf yellowing. However, some anti-yellowing treatments may slow/inhibit bud opening and/or result in faded flower colors. Some cultivars are sensitive to fluoride levels normally found in drinking water.

Special feature/remarks:

Lily pollen can perminately stain clothing.  Use gloves when removing anthers.  If pollen should get on flower petals, gently brush it off with a chenille stem.  If pollen should get on clothing, immediately lift it of by gently touching the pollen with sticky tape.