Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Leucospermum

Specie: L Cuneiforme

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Pinchushion Protea

Common Name

Pincushion

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Proteaceae

Name in English: Protea

The Plant

Origin: native to Simbabwe and South Africa

Growth Habit: occupy a variety of habitats

Flower: dense inflorescences, large numbers of prominent styles

Blooming Period: available as import year round

Leaf: spirally arranged, tough and leathery, simple, linear to lanceolate

Usage:

Great Texture , feature flower. dramatic and airy, yet mass

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 10 - 18 days

Amount of water: text

Nutrition: moderate

Special handling: change water often

Special feature/remarks:

Related in evolution and appearance to Australian genus Banksia