Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Leucadendron

Specie: L. argenteum

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

silver tree protea

Common Name

silvertree

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Proteaceae

Name in English: Protea

The Plant

Origin: endangered species endemic to a small area of the Cape peninsula , in and around the city of Cape Town.

Growth Habit: evergreen growing 5-7 meters tall. Dioecious.

Flower: wind pollinated flowers produced in dense globose inflorescences 4-5 cm diameter, pleasant smell,

Blooming Period: variable

Leaf: shiny silver, lanceolate, 8-15 cm long and 2 cm broad. distinct silvery sheen produced by dense velvety hairs.

Usage:

Extremely versatile as full stem of decorative design with individual leaf.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: long lasting, dries well

Amount of water: moderated to stay hydrated but good out of water for extended periods.

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling: rough and tough

Special feature/remarks:

threatened natural habitant , lost a large proportion of its natural range due to urban development and invasive trees (pine, and gums). Also has a very short life span, 20 years ( conservation fires rejuvenate populations releasing canopy seed bank and germination of the soil seed bank.