Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Lathyrus

Specie: odoratus

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Sweet Pea

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Fabaceae

Name in English: legume Family

The Plant

Origin: Europe

Growth Habit: annual climbing plant, growing to a height of 1–2 meters

Flower: The flowers are purple, 2-3.5 centimeters broad, in the wild plant, larger and very variable in colour in the many cultivars.

Blooming Period: summer

Leaf: The leaves are pinnate with two leaflets and a terminal tendril, which twines around supporting plants and structures helping the sweet pea to climb

Usage:

These wonderful blossoms with their delicate petals and soft fragrance are a favorite for wedding and corsage work.   Sweet Peas can be used in arrangements to add mass or as a filler.  Commonly used alone in a simple spring vase arrangement.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 3-8 days

Amount of water: text

Nutrition: text

Special handling: • Treat with an anti-ethylene product, as the positive results can be dramatic. The sooner after harvest the treatment can be applied, the better the results. Recut stems under water and place in STS followed by a fresh flower food solution. MCP can be applied during the flower food hydration step. Continuous flower food treatment after an anti-ethylene treatment results in the best vaselife, about 8 days. • Generally has weak and short stems. Treatment with sugar is critical as a 10% solution can greatly reduce ethylene production and increase vaselife. Continuous sugar treatment is better than pulse treatments.

Special feature/remarks:

• Lathyrus is the classic Greek name for the pea, "odoratus" means scented. Lathyrus also from Greek "la" (very) and "thoures" (a stimulant), because the seeds were said to have excitant or irritant properties.
• One of relatively few plant species that can transform nitrogen from the atmosphere into a nitrogen form that plants can use as a fertilizer.
• Old time flower that has again gained popularity.