Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Ixia

Specie: I. speciosa

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Bell Flower, African Corn Lily

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: IRIDACEAE

Name in English: Iris Family

The Plant

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habit: Plant is a herbaceous perennial from a corm, classed as a monocotyledon

Flower: Flowers are star-shaped, 1-2 inches wide, with six petals surrounding a dark center, in clusters of 4-6 at the stem ends.

Blooming Period: Spring and early summer. Leaf: leaves mostly parallel veined..

Leaf: text

Usage:

 

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 7-10 days.

Amount of water: text

Nutrition: text

Special handling: Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.

Special feature/remarks:

Greek "ixia" (bird lime), referring to the plant's sticky sap.