Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Iris

Specie: I hollandica

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Dutch Iris

Common Name

Iris, Blue Diamond, Fleur-de-Lis, Flag

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Iridaceae

Name in English: Iris

The Plant

Origin: named after the greek goddess of the rainbow

Growth Habit: perennial herbs. rhizomes

Flower: blue/violet. Long, erect flowering stems. Fan shaped containing one or more symmetrical six lobed flowers. three sepals spread or droop downwards are referred to as "falls"

Blooming Period: Spring, early summer

Leaf: basal sword shaped leaves growing in dense clumps.

Usage:

line flower. Variety of use : emphasis / accent

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5-7 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling: storage 36-38

Special feature/remarks:

Extensively grown.