Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Iris

Specie: I germanica

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

German Iris Bearded Iris

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Iridaceae

Name in English: Iris Family

The Plant

Origin: European hybrid

Growth Habit: rhizomous

Flower: The flowers have six petals; three upright petals (called standards) and three hanging petals (called falls)

Blooming Period: Spring to summer

Leaf: text

Usage:

Excellent line flower. Can be used for emphasis and accent.  Allow plenty of space around blossoms so they may open fully.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 3 to 7 days

Amount of water: text

Nutrition: text

Special handling: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife.  Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage.

Special feature/remarks:

Text