Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Hydrangea

Specie: paniculata

Variety/Cultivar: text

English Name:

Panicle Hydrangea

Common Name

Cone Hydrangea

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Hydrangeaceae

Name in English: Hydranga Family

The Plant

Origin: China-Japan

Growth Habit: deciduous large shrub or small tree

Flower: • lowers form a cone shaped panicle • panicle can be up to 8" long and 6" wide • panicle is combination of unshowy fertile flowers and showy sterile flowers

Blooming Period: Summer to Fall

Leaf: elliptical with serrate leaf margins • dark green leaf color

Usage:

A wonderful mass flower with beautiful coloration and textural interest in large arrangements.  Hydrangeas are very popular in wedding design.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5-10 days

Amount of water: text

Nutrition: text

Special handling: • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution. • Wilts easily.

Special feature/remarks:

Hydrangea paniculata is sometimes smoked as an intoxicant, despite the danger of illness and/or death due to the cyanide[4] present as cyanogenic glycosides.[ • the scientific name is from the Greek words "hydro" (water) and "aggos" (a jar) and refers to the fruits of the plant, which are cup-shaped. • The showy parts of the flowers are sepals, not petals. The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology list this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant. • Requires high light levels (>200 ft-c.) under interior conditions. • Ethylene is sometimes used by growers to force mother plants into premature leaf fall such that the plants can be subsequently forced into flower sooner.