Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Hyacinthus

Specie: H. orientalis

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Hyacinth

Common Name

Dutch Hyacinth

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Asparagaceae

Name in English: Asparagus

The Plant

Origin: Mediterranean

Growth Habit: perennial , bulbous

Flower: compact spike-like racemes with bell shaped waxy flowers. Fragrant. Tubular, six lobed perianth.

Blooming Period: early spring

Leaf: strap shaped, soft succulent texture, produced in a basal whorl.

Usage:

Spring arrangements . Arrange with other bulb flowers. Works well in "vegetative and botanical designs.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 3-7 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition:

Special handling: Ethylene sensitive

Special feature/remarks:

Toxic if eaten, some may be allergic to sap.